The Linn County Fair New Event Manager

The Linn County Fair Association is proud to announce Justin Roberts as the new Event Manager for The Linn County Fair effective September 1, 2014. The Event Manager position was recently created to help manage events during and outside of the fair on the fairgrounds. The position was made possible through the Economic Development Fund that was granted by the Linn County Supervisors.

The Event Manager will be responsible for managing and promoting rentals of the newly built Lynn Dunn Memorial Building, managing The Linn County Fair Association’s Partnership Program, fair week duties and other duties as assigned by The Linn County Fair Association Board of Directors.  The Fair Association is excited to bring Justin on board to continue to help grow the use of the fairgrounds through out the year.

Justin Roberts Events Manager The Linn County Fair Association

Justin Roberts
Events Manager
The Linn County Fair Association

Justin Roberts:
Justin grew up in Northeast Iowa on a small dairy farm outside of Fayette. As a youngster, he was heavily involved in 4-H and the Starmont FFA. He spent many a summer showing dairy cattle at the Fayette County Fair. He began his broadcasting career in radio at KOEL in Oelwein. After high school, he left the family farm in rural Fayette and moved to the ‘Big City’ of Cedar Rapids and now instead of milking cows and throwing around bales of hay, he spends his mornings forecasting weather for KGAN CBS2 where you can join him every morning on ‘CBS2 This Morning’ and ‘The CBS 2 News at Noon‘ (when he’s not on the fairgrounds, of course).

He’s an avid Iowa Hawkeye and St. Louis Cardinals fan, a 4th degree Knight of Columbus, and organist  for St. Jude’s Catholic church in Cedar Rapids and Welsch Congregational Church in Iowa City.

Leave a comment

Filed under General Fair news

2014 Quilt Block Challenge Winner

The sixth annual Quilt Block Challenge is now in the history books. Forty five blocks were submitted for the challenge.  Contestants used fabrics provided to them to create a quilt block. One of the pieces of fabric was designated as the focus fabric for their block. All fabrics were included in the kit that was provided by Connie’s Quilt Shop of Marion.
IMG_7070
Blocks were displayed at the 2014 Linn County Fair June 25th-30th, 2014. The blocks were judged for the Viewer’s Choice and received a $25 gift certificate from Connie’s Quilt Shop. The 2014 Quilt Block Challenge winner was block #40 created by Sara Serbosek of Cedar Rapids.
IMG_1966
Later the blocks will be made into a quilt to be raffled off at the 2015 fair. All proceeds will go towards improvements of The Linn County Fair.

The 2013 Quilt Block Challenge blocks were made into a beautiful quilt that was raffled off at this year’s fair. Cheryy Elsberen from Walker was the winner of the 2014 quilt raffle.
IMG_7338
 

Leave a comment

Filed under 2014 Fair, Fair Results, results

2014 4-H/FFA Poultry Results

The poultry show for Linn County 4-H members was held at the LinnCounty Fairgrounds on June 29, 2014.  Many outstanding fowl were exhibited. .
IMG_8379
Winners were:

Following are Best of Breeds:

American:   Champion Cock:   Maree Bean, Center Point

Asiatic:   Champion Cockerel:   Katie Hamilton Cedar Rapids

English:                  Champion  Hen:  Maree Bean, Center Point

Mediterranean:   Champion Pullet:    Maree Bean, Center Point                                `

Continental:          Champion Hen:  Bryce Brenneman, Center Point

All Other Standard Breeds:  Champion Cock:  Luke Hennessey, Marion

Best Commercial Egg Production:  Champion Hen:   Maree Bean, Center Point

Best Mix Breed:  Champion Cock:  Luke Frosch, Central City

Best Pairs:   Champion:  Bryce Brenneman, Center Point

Best Bantam Game:  Champion Cock:  Abby Evans, Springville

Best Bantam Single Comb, Clean Legged Hen:  Bryce Brenneman, Center Point

Best Bantam Rosecomb Cockerel:  Maree Bean, Center Point

Best Any Other Clean Legged Hen:  Michael Bohlken, Springville

Best Bantam Feather Legged Pullet:  Sydney Huggins,  Cedar Rapids

Best Duck Light and Bantam Breed Drake:  Meredith McDonald, Central City

Best Duck Medium Breed Drake:  David Gregoricka, Springville

Best Duck-Heavy Breed Drake:  Emmilee Bean, Center Point

Best Turkey:  Champion Hen:  Michael Bohlken, Springville

Best Goose Hen:                  Meredith McDonald, Central City

Best Pigeon Young Cock:  David Gregoricka, Springville

Best Other:  Champion Hen:  Dalton Hampson, Monticello

 

Grand Champion:  Luke Hennessey, Marion

Reserve Grand Champion:  Maree Bean, Center Point
IMG_8557
Showmanship winners were:

 

Junior Showman:

1st   Fiona Dolan, Cedar Rapids

2nd  Caroline Gehring, Toddville

3rd  Luke Frosch, Central City

 

Intermediate Showman:

1st  Sean Hamilton,  Cedar Rapids

2nd Isabel Hogg, Cedar Rapids

3rd Jena Davis, Cedar Rapids

 

Senior Showman:

1st Joe Gregoricka, Springville

2nd Abby Evans, Springville

3rd Emilee Bean, Center Point

 

Advanced Showman:
1st Maree Bean, Center Point
IMG_8152
4-H, the youth component of the Iowa State University Extension, offers opportunities to choose from among fifty different project areas.  The 4-H program is open to all urban and rural youth kindergarten through 12th grade.  For more information about 4-H, contact the Linn County Extension Office, 383 Collins Road, NE, Suite 201, Cedar Rapids, or phone 319-377-9839.  Iowa State University Extension programs are available to all without regard to race, color, national origin, religion, sex, age or disability.

Leave a comment

Filed under 2014 Fair, Fair Results, results

2014 4-H Horse & Pony Game Show

The Linn County 4-H Horse and Pony Game Show had to be postponed due to the weather on June 30.  The show was rescheduled and Linn County 4-Her’s competed on Monday, July 14, 2014 at the Linn County Fairgrounds in Central City.  The games competition included Barrels, Flags, Speed and Poles for a combined point total.  The results of the Game show are as follows:

Grand Champion Halter

Pony – Jacque Murray from Ely with Sunruler

Horse – Jacque Murray from Ely with Nick of Time

 

Reserve Champion Halter

Pony – Miranda Schneider-Kettelkamp, Marion with Little Man

Horse – Sierria Dougherty, Coggon with Bailey

 

Pleasure High Point Champion

Pony, rider 9th grade and above – Tie between–

Sara-Anne Kettelkamp, Marion with Remington Steele, and

Jacque Murray, Ely with Sunruler

Horse, rider 9th grade and above – Jacque Murray, Ely riding Nick of Time

Pony, rider 8th grade and below – Delaney Sturtz, Alburnett riding Rodeo Joe

Horse, rider 8th grade and below – Mollie Coffin, Marion riding Jammz Spitin Goldust      

 

Pleasure Reserve High Point Champion

Horse, rider 9th grade and above – Sara-Anne Kettelkamp, Marion riding Zippin Faith

Pony, rider 8th grade and below – 3-way Tie between –

Aleah Brown, Central City riding Indy

Corrine Kettelkamp, Marion riding Elmo and

Miranda Schneider-Kettelkamp, ,Marion riding Little Man.

Horse, rider 8th grade and below – Delaney Sturtz, Alburnett riding Buddy

 

Game High Point Champion

Pony, rider 9th grade and above: — Jacque Murray, Ely riding Sunruler

Horse, rider 9th grade and above –  Chelsea McEvoy, Center Point  riding Cutter

Pony, rider 8th grade and below – Aleah Brown, Central City riding Abby

Horse, rider 8th grade and below – Aleah Brown, Central City riding Murray

 

Game Reserve High Point Champion

Pony, rider 9th grade and above – Morgan Schmidt, Springville riding Shadow

Horse, rider 9th grade and above – Sadie Flatland, Springville, riding Annie

Pony, rider 8th grade and below – Delaney Sturtz, Alburnett, riding Rodeo Joe

Horse, riding 8th grade and below – Delaney Sturtz, Alburnett, riding Buddy

 

Winner of the Joe Soukup Memorial Ranch Horse/Pony Pleasure award went to Sadie Flatland, Springvile riding Annie.

 

4-H, the youth component of the Iowa State University Extension, offers opportunities to choose from among fifty different project areas.  The 4-H program is open to all urban and rural youth kindergarten through 12th grade.  For more information about 4-H, contact the Linn County Extension Office, 383 Collins Road, Suite 201, Cedar Rapids, or phone 377-9839.  Extension programs are available to all without regard to race, color, sex, national origin, religion, age or disability.

Leave a comment

Filed under 2014 Fair, Fair Results, results

2014 4-H/FFA Livestock Auction Results

The 4-H/FFA Linn County Fair Livestock Auction was held on Monday, June 30th at 1pm at the Linn County Fairgrounds. Thank you to all the buyers that purchased livestock. Extra thanks to everyone that stuck out the auction through the storm that blew through.

The livestock auction helps 4-H and FFA members to help pay for expenses and feed related to their project along with putting some away for college savings. Again this year the livestock auction helped raise money for the Lynn Dunn Memorial Building, with a total of $11,250 raised during the auction. Special thanks to the following individuals and group for donating their proceeds to the memorial fund,  4-H Poultry Committee & Exhibitors and Allison Zumbach.
Livestock Buyer(s)
7th AVENUE DAIRY QUEEN Marion
ABBE CREEK AG Mt. Vernon
ATKINS SAVINGS BANK Atkins
BANK IOWA Independence
BARRY WOODSON Central City
BRECHT FARMS/PHIL BRECHT FAMILY Central City
BRUCE GRIEBEL Ely
CARSON & BARRON FARMS/PIONEER SEEDS Rowley
CARSON FARMS Marion
CARSON GRAIN Troy Mills
CEDAR RAPIDS WINPUMP Cedar Rapids
CENTER POINT INSURANCE Center Point
COMMUNITY SAVINGS BANK Edgewood
DCM HAMPS & DUROCS/DAVID MARTIN Marion
DELANEY CONCRETE Marion
DONNY & CAROL HATCH Center Point
EXCHANGE STATE BANK Springville
F & M BANK Cedar Rapids
FARMERS STATE BANK Marion, Alburnett, Hiawatha, Cedar Rapids
GEHRING ORTHODONTICS Cedar Rapids
HILLS BANK & TRUST Mt. Vernon, Marion, Cedar Rapids
INTERSTATE GRAIN SERVICE Center Point
JUNGE FORD/RON JACKSON Center Point
KEYSTONE BANK Center Point
KIRK SAUER Walker
LINN COOP OIL COMPANY/PIONEER SEEDS Alburnett, Marion, Springville
LINN COUNTY CORN & SOYBEAN GROWERS Central City
LOUIE ZUMBACH Coggon
MARTIN FAMILY FARMS/STEVE & ALBERT MARTIN Springville
MT. VERNON BANK & TRUST CO. Mt. Vernon
NAGEL GRAIN Prairieburg
NEIGHBOR INSURANCE SERVICES-JENNIFER DUNN Marion
NEIGHBOR INSURANCE SERVICES-MARK NEIGHBOR Hiawatha
NXT BANK Central City
NXT INSURANCE Central City
P & K MIDWEST EQUIPMENT Mt. Vernon
RJ CONSTRUCTION Marion
SACKETT LOGGING Winthrop
SLOAN FARMS Alburnett
STEVE & KAREN MARTIN / MYCOGEN SEEDS Springville
THEISEN’S Cedar Rapids
THEISEN’S Cedar Rapids
TITAN MACHINERY Center Point
WALKER LOCKER Walker
WALKER STATE BANK Walker
Buyers of Allison Zumbach’s Lamb that all money raised went to the Lynn Dunn Memorial Building:
  • Garry & Carla Zumbach
  • Brad & Laura Lewin
  • RJ Carson Farms
  • Bodensteiner Implement
  • P&K Midwest
  • Titan Machinery
  • Sean & Jenn Dunn
  • Louie & Deb Zumbach

Allison Zumbach Sheep

 

Additional $1,000 was raised for the Lynn Dunn Memorial Building with the sale of Linn County 4-H Poultry Committee & Exhibitors basket of fresh eggs that were laid during fair.

Lynn Dunn Memorial Building

Lynn Dunn Memorial Building

Leave a comment

Filed under 2014 Fair, Fair Results, results

2014 4-H/FFA Goat Show Results

Linn County 4-H members exhibited their goats on Friday, June 27 at the Linn County Fairgrounds.
IMG_7555
The following received top honors in the Dairy Goat department:

  • Junior Champion Grade Dairy Goat Doeling: Caitlin Robertson, Marion
  •  Reserve Junior Champion Grade Dairy Goat Doeling: Elizabeth Gregoricka, Springville
  • Senior Champion Grade Dairy Goat Doe: David Gregorica, Springville
  •  Reserve Senior Champion Grade Diary Goat Doe: Elizabeth Gregoricka, Springville
  • Grand Champion Grade Dairy Goat Doe: David Gregoricka, Springville
  •  Reserve Grand Champion Grade Dairy Goat Doe: Elizabeth Gregoricka, Springville
  • Champion Buck under 6 months old: Kylie Mysak, Springville
  •  Reserve Champion Buck under 6 months old: Kylie Mysak, Springville
  • Junior Champion Purebred Dairy Goat Doeling: Kylie Mysak, Springville
  •  Reserve Junior Champion Purebred Dairy Goat Doeling Kylie Mysak, Springville
  • Senior Champion Purebred Dairy Goat Doe: Caitlin Robertson, Marion
  • Reserve Senior Champion Purebred Dairy Goat Doe: Kylie Mysak, Springville
  • Grand Champion Purebred Dairy Goat Doe: Caitlin Robertson, Marion
  • Reserve Grand Champion Purebred Dairy Goat Doe: Kylie Mysak, Springville
  • Overall Champion Dairy Goat Doeling in Show: Caitlin Robertson, Marion
  • Overall Champion Dairy Goat Doe in Show: David Gregoricka, Springville

IMG_7603 Jacob Waltz Gr Ch Percent Boer Doe
Dairy Showmanship:

  • Advanced Showman:
    1. Kylie Mysak, Springville
    2. Grace Ehlinger, Marion
    3. Caitlin Robertson, Marion
  • Senior Showman:
    1. Joe Gregoricka, Springville
    2. David Gregoricka, Springville
  • Intermediate Showman:
    1. Mark Gregoricka, Springville
    2. Grace Pisarik, Mt. Vernon
  • Junior Showman:
    • Elizabeth Gregoricka, Springville
    • Travis Benesh, Marion

IMG_7569 Fallon Finnegan Ch & Res Meat Goat Wether
Meat Goat Results

  • Grand Champion Market Meat Goat Wether: Fallon Finnegan, Walker
  •  Reserve Grand Champion Market Meat Goat Wether: Fallon Finnegan, Walker
  • Champion Market Meat Goat Rate of Gain: Seth Crow Schrader, Marion
  • Reserve Champion Meat Goat Rate of Gain: Jacob Waltz, Central City
  • Junior Champion Commercial Meat Goat Doe: Kolton Brandt, Central City
  • Junior Reserve Champion Commercial Meat Goat Doe: Seth Crow Schrader
  • Senior Champion Commercial Meat Goat Doe: Jeret Crow Schrader, Marion
  • Reserve Senior Champion Commercial Meat Goat Doe: Jeret Crow Schrader, Marion
  • Grand Champion Commercial Meat Goat Doe, Jeret Crow Schrader, Marion
  • Reserve Grand Champion Commercial Meat Goat Doe: Jeret Crow Schrader, Marion
  • Junior Champion Registered Percentage Boer Doe: Fallon Finnegan, Walker
  •  Junior Reserve Champion Registered Percentage BoerDoe: Kanan Morris, Central City
  • Senior Champion Registered Percentage Boer Doe: Jacob Waltz, Central City
  •  Senior Reserve Champion Registered Percentage Boer Doe: Seth Crow Schrader, Marion
  • Grand Champion Registered Percentage Boer Doe: Jacob Waltz, Central City
  •  Reserve Grand Champion Registered Percentage Boer Doe: Fallon Finnegan, Walker
  • Junior Champion Full Blood Boer Doe: Jordan Cory, Cedar Rapids
  •  Junior Reserve Champion Full Blood Boer Doe: Jacob Waltz, Central City
  • Senior Champion Full Blood Boer Doe: Seth Crow Schrader, Marion
  • Senior Reserve Champion Full Blood Boer Doe: Jeret Crow Schrader, Marion
  • Grand Champion Full Blood Boer Doe: Seth Crow Schrader, Marion
  •  Reserve Grand Champion Full Blood Boer Doe: Jordyn Cory, Cedar Rapids
  • Supreme Breeding Meat Goat Doe: Jacob Waltz, Central City

 

Showmanship honors for the Meat Goats were as follows:

  • Champion Advanced Meat Goat Showmanship: Kolby Morris, Central City
  • Champion Senior Meat Goat Showmanship: Kylie Mysak, Springville
  •  Reserve Champion Senior Meat Goat Showmanship: AJ Crow Schrader, Marion
  • Champion Intermediate Meat Goat Showmanship: David Iehl, Central City
  •  Reserve Champion Intermediate Meat Goat Showmanship: Kolton Brandt, Central City
  • Champion Junior Meat Goat Showmanship: Jordyn Cory, Cedar Rapids
  •  Reserve Champion Junior Meat Goat Showmanship: Jacob Waltz, Central City4-H, the youth component of the Iowa State University Extension, offers opportunities to choose from among fifty different project areas. The 4-H program is open to all urban and rural youth kindergarten through 12th contact the Linn County Extension Office, 383 Collins Road NE, Cedar Rapids or phone 377-9839.

Leave a comment

Filed under 2014 Fair, Fair Results, results

2014 4-H/FFA Swine Show Results

The Linn County 4-H Swine show was held at the Linn County Fairgrounnds on Sunday, June 29 with the following results.
IMG_4687

  • Champion Purebred Market Hog: Curtis McGovern, Central City
  •  Reserve Champion Purebred Market Hog: Nathan Wilson, Center Point
  • Champion Individual Market Barrow: Kelly Breja, Cedar Rapids
  •  Reserve Champion Individual Market Barrow: CJ Breja, Cedar Rapids
  •  Reserve Champion Individual Market Gilt: Conner Shulista, Central City
  • Champion Individual Market Gilt: Nathan Wilson, Center Point
  • Grand Champion Market Hog: Nathan Wilson, Center Point
  •  Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog: Curtis McGovern, Central City
  • Champion Derby Barrow: Kolb y Morris, Central City
  •  Reserve Champion Derby Barrow: Jamison Janson, Cedar Rapids
  • Champion Derby Gilt: Kolton Brandt, Central City
  •  Reserve Champion Derby Gilt: Jamson Janson, Cedar Rapids
  • Grand Champion Derby Hog: Kolton Brandt, Central City
  •  Reserve Grand Champion Derby Hog: Kolby Morris, Central City
  • Champion Pen of Three: Curtis McGovern, Central City
  •  Reserve Champion Pen of Three: Jordan Balderston, Central City

Extension programs are available to all without regard to race, color, national origin, religion, sex, age or disability.

Showmanship:

  • Champion Advanced Showman: Brennan Becker, Center Point
  •  Reserve Champion Advanced Showman: Tanner Sloan, Alburnett
  • Champion Senior Showman: Haley Griebel, Ely
  •  Reserve Champion Senior Showman: Jacque Murray, Ely
  • Champion Intermediate Showman: Macy Griebel, Ely
  •  Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman: Mitchel Louwagie, Mt Vernon
  • Champion Junior Showman: Brennan Becker, Center Point
  •  Reserve Champion Junior Showman: Jordan Balderston, Central City

IMG_4863

4-H, the youth component of the Iowa State University Extension, offers opportunities to choose from among fifty different project areas. The 4-H program is open to all urban and rural youth ages 9 through 19. For more information about 4-H contact the Linn County Extension Office, 383 Collins Road NE, Suite 201, Cedar Rapids or phone 377-9839.

Iowa State University programs are available to all without regard to race, color, national origin, religion, sex, age or

###

Leave a comment

Filed under 2014 Fair, Fair Results, results