Top Winners Named in the 2016 Linn County Fair 4-H/FFA Beef Show

Linn County 4-H and FFA youth exhibited beef animals on June 25, 2016 at the Linn County Fair in Central City, IA.

27370494713_7e86d6861f_z

Breeding Beef winners were:

  • Champion First Calf Heifer with Calf:  Kaitlyn Sommerfelt, Walker
  • Reserve Champion First Calf Heifer with Calf:  Jessica Etten, Prairieburg
  • Champion Returning Bucket Bottle Breeding Heifer:   Taryn Wittenburg, Springville
  • Reserve Champion Bucket Bottle Breeding Heifer:  Cutter Shefelbine, Central City
  • Champion Cow/Calf Pair – Aged Cow with Calf:  Doneshia Moyer, Anamosa
  • Reserve Champion Cow Calf Pair – Aged Cow with Calf:  Jessica Etten, Prairieburg
  • Champion Home Raised  Breeding Heifer:  Breckyn Betenbender, Coggon
  • Reserve Champion Home Raised Breeding Heifer:  Natalie Nissen, Central City
  • Champion Angus Heifer:  Ryan Benesh, Marion
  • Reserve Champion Angus Heifer:  Travis Benesh, Marion
  • Champion Chianina Heifer:  Braden Oxley, Marion
  • Reserve Champion Chianina Heifer:  Tate Haughenbury, Coggon
  • Champion Shorthorn Heifer:   Allison Ross, Marion
  • Reserve Champion Shorthorn Heifer:  Braden Oxley, Marion
  • Champion Foundation Simmental Heifer:  Presley Klima, Walker
  • Reserve Champion Foundation Simmental Heifer:    Nicole Sutter, Central City
  • Champion Simmental Heifer: Kaitlyn Sommerfelt, Walker
  • Reserve Champion Simmental Heifer:  Zachary Cooper, Cedar Rapids
  • Champion All Other Breeds Heifer:  Natalie Nisson, Central City
  • Reserve Champion All Other Breeds Heifer:  Kylie Mysak, Springville
  • Champion Commercial Heifer:  Braden Langhoff, Marion
  • Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer:  Katie Flitsch, Central City
  • Supreme Champion Breeding Heifer:  Pressley Klima, Walker
  • Reserve Supreme Champion Breeding Heifer:  Kaitlyn Sommerfelt, Walker

3rd Overall Breeding Heifer:  Braden Langhoff, Marion

4th Overall Breeding Heifer:  Nicole Sutter, Sutter

5th Overall Breeding Heifer:  Braden Oxley, Marion                                                                                                    

27371298724_7c6dd738fd_z

Market Beef Winners were:

  • Champion Returning Bucket Bottle Steer:  Kaylee Raim, Springville
  • Reserve Champion Home Raised Market Steer:   Keely Franck,  Walker
  • Champion Home Raised Light Weight Market Steer:  Kayla Hospodarsky, Cedar Rapids
  • Reserve Champion Lightweight Home Raised Market Steer:  Jessica Etten, Prairieburg
  • Champion Home Raised Middleweight Market Steer:  Breckyn Betenbender, Coggon
  • Reserve Champion Home Raised Middle Weight Market Steer:  Samantha Miller, Walker
  • Champion Home Raised Heavyweight Market Steer:  JaLea Horning, Marion
  • Reserve Champion Home Raised Heavy Weight Market Steer:  Doneshia Moyer, Anamosa
  • Champion Overall Home Raised Market Beef:  Breckyn Bettenbender, Coggon
  • Reserve Champion Overall Home Raised Market Steer:  JaLea Horning, Marion
  • Champion Angus Steer: Brennan  Becker, Center Point
  • Reserve Champion Angus Steer: Ryan Benesh, , Marion
  • Champion Belted Galloway Steer:  Olivia Zubrod, Walford
  • Reserve Champion Belted Galloway Steer:  Olivia Zubrod, Walford
  • Campion Hereford Steer:  Kylie Mysak, Springville
  • Reserve Champion Hereford Steer:  Kylie Mysak, Springville
  • Champion Maine-Anjou Steer:  Brayden Oxley, Marion
  • Reserve Champion Maine-Anjou Steer:  Tanner Rosdail, Marion
  • Champion Shorthorn Steer Overall:  Allison Ross, Marion
  • Reserve Champion Shorthorn Steer: Braden Langhoff, Marion
  • Champion All Other Breeds Steer:  Tate Haughenbury, Coggon
  • Reserve Champion All Other Breeds Steer:  Bailey Hatch, Center Point
  • Champion Lightweight Cross bred:  Presley Klima, Walker
  • Reserve  Champion Light Weight Crossbred Steer:  Lane Sommerfelt, Walker
  • Champion Middle Weight Crossbred Steer:  Presley Klima, Walker
  • Reserve Champion Middle Weight Crossbred Steer:  Zach Cooper, Cedar Rapids
  • Champion Heavy Weight Crossbred Steer:  Cole Franck, Walker
  • Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Crossbred Steer:  Bailey Hatch, Center Point
  • Champion Overall Crossbred Steer:  Presley Klima, Walker
  • Reserve Champion Overall Crossbred Steer:  Zach Cooper, Cedar Rapids
  • Champion Market Heifer:  Kayla Hospodarsky, Cedar Rapids
  • Reserve Champion Market Heifer:  Lane Sommerfelt, Walker
  • Grand Champion Market Beef:  Presley Klima, Walker
  • Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef:  Breckyn Betenbender

3rd Over All Market Beef:  Zach Cooper, Cedar Rapids

4th Over All Market Beef:  Allisosn Ross:  Marion

5th Over All Market Beef:  Kayla Hospodarsky, Cedar Rapids

Top Ten Rate of Gain                                                                                    ADG                Weight

Champion Rate of Gain:  Cade Haughenbury  , Coggon                                  3.89                 1420

Reserve Champion Rate of Gain:  Bailey Hatch                                              3.84                 1532

3rd  Place Rate of Gain: Kyler Schott, Coggon                                                 3.76                 1490

4th  Place Rate of Gain:  JaLea Horning, Marion                                              3.63                 1506

5th Place Rate of Gain:  Abby Blackford, Marion                                            3.59                 1342

6th Place Rate of Gain:  Kylie Mysak, Springville                                            3.54                 1366

7th Place Rate of Gain:  Allison Ross, Marion                                                  3.44                 1424

8th Place Rate of Gain:  Doneshia Moyer, Anamosa                                        3.42                 1446

9th Place Rate of Gain:  Nicole Sutter, Central City                                          3.35                 1314

10th Place Rate of Gain:  Jessica Etten, Prairieburg                                          3.34                 1066

Top Beef Showmanship Winners

  • Champion Advanced Showman:  Cade Haughenbury, Coggon
  • Reserve Advanced Showman:   Samantha Miller, Walke
  • Champion Senior Showman: Allison Ross, Marion
  • Reserve Champion Senior Showman:  Jessica Etten, Prairieburg
  • Champion Intermediate Showman:  Sam Stoner, Mt. Vernon
  • Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman:  Braden Langhoff, Marion
  • Champion Junior Showman:  Katie Flitsch, Central City
  • Reserve Champion Junior Showman:  Caitlin  Benesh, Alburnett

ALL AROUND BEEF AWARD:

  • Senior All-Around Beef Champion:  Kayla Hospodarsky, Cedar Rapids
  • Reserve Champion Senior All Around Beef:  Jalea Honing, Marion
  • Intermediate All-Around Beef Champion:  Sam Stoner, Mt. Vernon
  • Reserve Champion Intermediate All-Around Beef:  Zach Cooper, Cedar Rapids
  • Junior All-Around Beef Champion:  Lindsey Hospodasky, Cedar Rapids
  • Reserve Champion Junior All-Around Beef:  Katie Flitsch, Central City

4-H, the youth component of the Iowa State University Extension and Outreach, offers opportunities to choose from among fifty different project areas.  The 4-H program is open to all urban and rural youth kindergarten through 12th grade.  For more information about 4-H, contact the Linn County Extension Office, 383 Collins Road, NE, Cedar Rapids or phone 319-377-9839.

###

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Cowboy Boots Decorating Contest Results

TLCF-cowboy.boots.contest

New this year to go along with our fair theme “Cowboy Boots & Country Roots”, was a Cowboy Boot Decorating Contest. The contestants entered their decorated boots on Wednesday, June 22nd. They were then put on display in the Lynn Dunn Memorial Building through out the fair for fair goers to vote on their favorite. The winner for the Decorate Cowboy Boot Contest was Keeley Sloan that was announced yesterday at the fair.

TLCF-weekendpics-2016 020

Winning boots by Keeley Sloan

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Pie Eating Contest Results

 

pie eating-1A

The crowd loved it so much last year, we brought back the pie eating contest again this year on Saturday, June 25th in the Farm Bureau Free Entertainment Tent. Seventeen kids and six adults entered the contest to see who could eat the most pie in 3 minutes. The crowd enjoyed the contest as much as the contestants did.

We even had some of our Fair Association Members in the adult division including Allison Zumbach, Jennifer Dunn and Heidi Steffen. We had a tie breaker in the adult division, so Allison Zumbach and Heidi Steffen had one more minute to eat as much as they could of the remaining pie to determine the winner.

2016-pie.eating.heidi.jenn

Heidi Steffen & Jennifer Dunn

Winner of the kids division was Ross VanderPeut and adult division was our Marketing Manager, Heidi Steffen.

2016.pie.eating.ross

Winner of the kids division, Ross VanderPeut, with KGAN Reporter Rebecca Kopelman, who was the event’s emcee.

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Goat Milking Contest Results

 

Back by popular demand was the Goat Milking Contest at The Linn County Fair. The Contest that was held on Thursday, June 23rd at 12:30 pm in the Ag Educational Tent. Teams of 3 had 60 seconds to milk as much as they can from a goat. Each team member milked for 20 seconds and then switched positions. There was a total of 13 teams that participated in the contest. Teams were also judged on best dressed and were encouraged to come in costumes. This new contest was a huge hit and there are high hopes it will be back again next year!

2016-goat.milking.contest

Winning team with total of 34.92 ounces milked in 60 seconds:

  • Marce Bean
  • Emmilee Bean
  • Andrea Bean

Best Dressed Winners:

  • Madalynn Hoth
  • Katelyn Hoth
  • Morgan Hoth
“Milk Duds”- least amount in bucket
  • Nathaniel Pekari
  • Joshua Pekari
  • Elijah Pekari

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

2016 Linn County Fair 4-H Bucket Bottle Calf Show 

 

Linn County 4-H Bucket Bottle Calves were exhibited at the Linn County Fair in Central City on Friday, June 24.  Entries included newborn or orphaned beef and dairy calves .  The results are as follows:
bucket bottle Calf-A
  • Champion Junior Bucket Bottle – Taryn Wittenburg, Springville
  •  Reserve Champion Junior Bucket Bottle  –  Breanne Balderston, Central City
  • Champion Intermediate Bucket Bottle – Jordan Balderston, Central City
  • Reserve Champion Intermediate Bucket Bottle  –  Paige McGovern, Central City
  • Champion Senior Bucket Bottle – Macy Griebel, Mt. Vernon
  • Reservve Champion Senior Bucket Bottle  –  Delaney Sturtz, Alburnett                   

4-H, the youth component of the Iowa State University Extension, offers opportunities to choose from among fifty different project areas.  The 4-H program is open to all urban and rural youth kindergarten through 12th grade.  For more information about 4-H, contact the Linn County Extension Office, 383 Collins Road NE, Cedar Rapids or phone 377-9839.

 

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

4-H/FFA Sheep Show Results

 

Linn County 4-H and FFA members exhibited sheep at the Linn County Fairgrounds on Friday, 24 June, 2016.
sheep-showA

Winners of the Commercial Ewe Show were:

  • Champion Homeraised Commercial Ewe:  Tanner Sloan, Alburnett
  • Reserve Champion Homeraised Commercial Ewe:  David Iehl, Central City
  • Champion Speckle Face Ewe:  Tanner Sloan, Alburnett
  • Reserve Champion Speckle Face Ewe:  Grace Pisarik, Mt. Vernon
  • Champion Commercial Blackface Ewe:  Molly Hogan, Coggon
  • Reserve Champion Commercial Black Face Ewe:  Molly Hogan, Coggon
  • Champion Commercial Yearling Ewe:  Cutter Shefelbine, Central City
  • Reserve Champion Commercial Yearling Ewe:  Jeret Crow Schrader, Marion
  • Supreme Champion Commercial Ewe:  Molly Hogan, Coggon
  • Reserve Supreme Champion Commercial Ewe:  Tanner Sloan, Alburnett
  • Champion Home Raised Market Lamb:  Kaylee Raim, Springville
  • Reserve Champion Home Raised Market Lamb:   Maci Mollenhauer, Center Point
  • Champion Speckled Face Market Lamb:  David Iehl,  Central City
  • Reserve Champion Speckled Face Market Lamb:  Riggs Martin, Central City
  • Champion Light Weight Market Lamb:   Lee Sloan, Alburnett
  • Reserve Light Weight Market Lamb:  Clint Letts, Ryan
  • Champion Middle Weight Market Lamb:  Kayla Hospodarsky, Cedar Rapids
  • Reserve Champion Middle Weight Market Lamb:  Kanan Morris, Central City
  • Champion Heavy Weight Market Lamb:  Kaylee Raim, Springville
  • Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Market Lamb,  Kanan Morris, Central City
  • Champion Pair Lambs:  Kaylee Raim, Springville
  • Reserve Champion Pair Lambs:  Riggs Martin, Central City

sheep-show-A1
TOP FIVE:

  1. Kaylee Raim, Spriingvillel
  2. Kanan Morris, Central City
  3. Kaylee Raim, Springville
  4. David Iehl, Central City
  5. Kayla Hospodarsky, Cedar Rapids

Top 10 Rate of Gain                            ADG                                       Weight

Riggs Martin, Central City                0.95                                        138.4    
Kanan Morris, Central City               0.9                                          128.2
Kanan Morris, Central City               0.88                                        118.4
Cade Haughenbury, Coggon            0.88                                         107
Delaney Sturtz, Alburnett                 0.87                                        103.2
Jordan Balderston, Central City     0.86                                        122.2
Cole Mollenhauer, Center Point      0.84                                         126.2    
Tate Haughenbury, Coggon             0.82                                        152
Cade Haughenbury, Coggon           0.8                                          138
Aleah Brown, Central City              0.79                                        136.8
David Iehl, Central City                   0.79                                        135.2
Delaney Sturtz, Alburnett                0.79                                        113

 

  • Champion Junior Showmanship Grades 4th-6th:    Breanna  Balderston, Central City
  •  Reserve Champion Showmanship Grades 4th -6th    Maci Mollenhauer, Center Point

 

  • Champion Intermediate Showmanship Grades 7th-8th,   Kaylee Raim, Springville
  • Reserve Champion Intermediate  Showmanship Grades 7th-8th ,  Emily Armstrong, Center Point

 

  • Champion Senior Showmanship Grades 9-12 :  David Iehl, Central City
  •  Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship Grades 9-12:  Tanner Sloan, Alburnett

4-H, the youth component of the Iowa State University Extension, offers opportunities to choose from among fifty different project areas.  The 4-H program is open to all urban and rural youth grades kindergarten through 12.  For more information about 4-H, contact the Linn County Extension Office, 383 Collins Road NE, Suite 201, Cedar Rapids or phone 377-9839.
Iowa State University Extension programs are available to all without regard to race, color, national origin, religion, sex, age or disability.

###

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

4-H Rabbit Show Results

 

Linn County 4-H members exhibited winning rabbits on Friday, June 24, 2016 at the Linn County Fairgrounds in Central City.

rabbit-showA.jpg

  • Best Commercial Rabbit  in Show:  McKenna  Nost, Lisbon showing a French Lop
  • Reserve Commercial Rabbit in Show:  Claire Daugherty, Ryan  showing a Flemish Giant
  • Best Home Raised Rabbit:  Michaela Rowell, Marion showing a Mini Lop
  • Reserve Home Raised Rabbit:  Trenton Robertson, Marion showing a Mini Lop

Best of Breed:

  • American Chinchilla, Rebecca Brecht, Central City
  • Best Opposite:  Rebecca Brecht, Central City
  •  Best Flemish Giant – Claire Dougherty, Ryan
  • Best Opposite:- Claire Dougherty, Ryan
  • Best French Lop Junior Doe  – McKenna Nost, Lisbon
  • American Fuzzy Lop Senior Doe, – Anna Curtis, Toddville
  • Best Opposite:  Anna Curtis, Toddville
  • Best Himalayan Senior Buck:  Caitlin Robertson, Marion
  • Holland Lop Senior Buck: Anna Curtis, Toddviille
  •  Best Opposite:  Michaela Rowell, Marion
  • Jersey Woody Senior Doe:  Anna Curtis, Toddville
  •  Best Opposite:  Anna Curtis, Toddville
  •  Mini Lop Senior Doe:  Michaela Rowell, Marion
  •  Best Opposite:  Michaela Rowell, Marion
  • Mini Rex Junior Buck:  Rebecca Brecht, Central City
  • Netherland Dwarf Senior  Buck – Michaela Rowell, Marion
  • Best Opposite:  Michaela Rowell, Marion
  • Polish Junior Doe – Joel Robertson, Marion
  • Best Opposite:  Caitlin Robertson, Marion
  • Best Fancy Rabbit in Show:  Jersey Wooly, Anna Curtis, Toddville
  •  Reserve Fancy Rabbit in Show:  Mini Rex,  Rebecca  Brecht, Central City

rabbit-show-1

Showmanship:

  • Champion:  Showmanship – Junior – Claire Dougherty, Ryan
  • Reserve Champion Showmanship – Junior – McKenna  Nost, Lisbon
  • Champion:  Showmanship – Intermediates – Grades 7-8: – Rebecca Brecht,  Central City
  • Reserve Champion Intermediate – Grades 7-8:  Michaela Rowell, Marion
  • Champion:  Showmanship – Senior – Grades  9-12: Casey Robertson, Marion
  • Champion:  Showmanship – Advanced:  Anna Curtis, Cedar Rapids
  • Animal Science Poster – Junior – Grades 4-6:  Champion – McKenna Nost, Lisbon
  • Reserve Animal Science Poster – Junior  – Morgan Nachazel, Sspringville
  • Animal Science Poster – Seniors – Grades 9-12:  Anna  Curtis, Cedar Rapids

4-H, the youth component of the Cooperative Extension Service, offers opportunities to choose from among fifty different project areas to study.  The 4-H program is open to all urban and rural youth kindergarten through 12thgrade.  For more information about 4-H, contact the Linn County Extension Office, 383 Collins Road NE, Suite 201, Cedar Rapids or phone 377-9839.

###

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized