Monthly Archives: June 2016

2016 4-H Dog Show Results

Linn County 4-H exhibitors showed their dogs at the Linn County Fairgrounds on Monday, June 27,  2016.
dogshow2016

Winners in the Obedience Classes were:

  • Champion Advanced Obedience:  Natalie McAllister, Cedar Rapids
  • Reserve Champion Advanced Obedience:  Anna Gardner, Central City
 
  • Champion Regular Obedience:  Delaney Sturtz, Alburnett
  • Reserve Champion Regular Obedience:  Anna Gardner showing for Meredith McDonald, both from Central City 

Winners in the Agility classes were:

  • Champion On-leash 16” and over:  Emmilee Bean, Center Point
  • Reserve Campion On-leash 16” and over:  Annelise Barkalow, Springville
  • Champion On-leash under 16”:  Emily Anna Armstrong, Center Point
  • Reserve Champion On-leash under 16”:  Michaela Rowell, Marion
  • Champion  Advanced – Under 16”:  Sadie Flatland, Springville
  • Reserve Champion  Advanced – Under 16”:  Anna Curtis, Toddville
  • Champion – Advanced – 16” and Over:  Natalie McAllister, Cedar Rapids
  • Reserve Champion Advanced – 16” and Over:  Anna Gardner, Central City
Those winning the Showmanship and Grooming classes were:
  • Champion – Junior – Grades 4th  – 6th:  Rionna Stickley,Springville
  • Champion Intermediate Showmanship & Grooming Grade 7th – 8th: Emily Anna Armstrong, Center Point
  • Reserve Champion Intermediate ShowmanshipMichaela Rowell, Marion
  • Champion – Senior Showmanship – Grades 9th  – 12th :  Sadie Flatland, Springville:
  • Reserve Champion – Senior Showmanship Grades 9th-12th :  Eva Dolan, Cedar Rapids :

4-H, the youth component of Iowa State University Extension, offers opportunities to choose from among fifty different project areas.  The 4-H program is open to all urban and rural youth kindergarten through 12th grade.  For more information about 4-H, contact the Linn County Extension Office, 383 Collins Road, Cedar Rapids, IA or call 319-377-9839.

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

2016 Quilt Block Challenge Winner

 

The 2016 Linn County Fair Quilt Block Challenge contest was a success again this year. Connie’s Quilt Shop supplied the kits that included colors from this year’s fair logo. Fifty quilt blocks were purchased. Contestants had to use all fabrics and create a design with a chance to win a $25 gift certificate from Connie’s Quilt Shop.

27984323375_a085015fe3_z

Blocks were displayed at the 2016 Linn County Fair June 22nd – 26th. The blocks were judged for the Viewer’s Choice and the winner was block #5 created by Karen (Bolton) Grote, a former Linn County 4-Her.  Later the blocks will be made into a quilt to be raffled off at the following year’s fair. All proceeds will go towards improvements of The Linn County Fair.

20160618_133921.jpgThe 2015 Quilt Blocks were quilted into a beautiful quilt that was raffled off and the winner was announced Sunday, June 26th at the fair. The winner was Kathy Clemens.

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

2016 4-H/FFA Dairy Cattle Show Results

 

Linn County 4-H and FFA Dairy cattle were exhibited at the Linn County Fair on 26 June in Central City.
27949918066_6a3cf482db_z.jpg
  • Champion Guernsey:  JJ Eilers, Urbana
  • Reserve Champion Guernsey:  Emily Anna Armstrong, Center Point
  • Champion Holstein:  Sara Ann Kettelkamp, Marion:  
  • Supreme Cow:  Sara Anne Kettelkamp, Marion
  • Reserve Supreme Champion Cow:   J J Eilers, Urbana
  • Junior Champion Brown Swiss, Nathan Zumbach, Springville
  • Reserve Junior Champion Brown Swiss:  Nathan Zumbach, Springville
  • Junior Champion Guernsey, Carter Eilers, Urbana
  • Reserve Junior Champion Guernsey, JJ Eilers, Urbana
  • Junior Champion Holstein, Alexis Costello, Cedar Rapids
  • Reserve Junior Champion Holstein, John Butz
  • Honorable Mention:   Brock Henderson, North Linn
  • Junior Champion Jersey:  Brady Henderson, North Linn
  • Reserve Junior Champion Jersey:  Brock Henderson, North Linn
  • Honorable Mention:  J J Eilers, Urbana
  • Junior Champion Milking Shorthorn:  Carter Eilers, Urbana
  • Supreme Junior Champion Heifer:  Brady Henderson, North  Linn
  • Reserve Supreme Champion Heifer:  Alelxis Costello, Cedar Rapids
  • Honorable Mention:  John Butz, Cedar Rapids
Showmanship Class winners:
  • Senior Showmanship Champion: Brock Henderson, Coggon
  • Reserve Champion Senior Showman:  John Butz, Mt. Vernon
  • Honorable Mention:  Alexis Costello, Cedar Rapids
  • Intermediate Showmanship Champion: J J Eilers, Urbana
  • Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman:  Emily Staal, Central City
  • Junior Showmanship Champion:- Nathan Zumbach, Springville
  • Reserve Champion Junior Showman:  Carter Eilers, Urbana
  • Honorable Mention:  Carrie Staal, Central City
4-H, the youth component of the Iowa State University Extension, offers opportunities to choose from among fifty different project areas.  The 4-H program is open to all urban and rural youth kindergarten through 12th grade.  For more information about 4-H, contact the Linn County Extension Office, 383 Collins Road,  NE,  Cedar Rapids or phone 377-9839.

###

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

2016 4-H Swine Show Results

 

The Linn County 4-H Swine show was held at the Linn County Fairgrounds on Sunday, June 26 with the following results.
27949914876_5780529641_z.jpg
  • Champion Purebred Market Hog:  Eli Patton, Troy Mills
  •  Reserve Champion Purebred Market Hog:  Nathan Wilson, Center Point
  • Champion Individual Market Gilt:  Corbin Woods, Walker
  • Reserve Champion Individual Market Gilt:  Ryan Clark, Mt Vernon
  • Champion Individual Market Barrow:  Corbin Woods, Walker
  • Reserve Champion Individual Market Barrow:  David Iehl, Central City
  • Champion Individual Market Hog:  Corbin Woods, Walker
  • Reserve Champion Individual Market Hog:  Corbin Woods, Walker
  • Champion Derby Gilt:  Tanner Sloan, Alburnett
  • Reserve Champion Derby Gilt:  Parker Janson, Cedar Rapids
  • Champion Derby Barrow:  Andrew Louwagie, Mt. Vernon
  • Reserve Champion Derby Barrow:  Jordan Balderston, Central City
  • Champion Derby Hog:  Andrew Louwagie, Mt Vernon
  • Reserve Champion Derby Hog:  Jordan Balderston, Central City

Showmanship:

  • Senior Showmanship Champion:  Mitchell Louwagie, Mt. Vernon
  • Reserve Champion Senior Showman:  Andrew Louwagie, Mt. Vernon
  • Senior Showmanship 3rd Place:  Nathan Wilson, Center Point
  • Intermediate Champion Showman:  Molly Louwagie, Mt. Vernon
  • Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman:  Jordan Balderston, Central City
  • Intermediate Showmanship 3rd: Place:  Tate Whitham, Central  City

 

  • Junior Champion Showman:  Natalie Clark, Mt. Vernon
  •  Junior Reserve Champion Showman:  Henry Ryan, Mt Vernon
  •  Junior 3rd Place Showman:  Keely Franck, Walker

 

  • Advanced Champion Showman:  Andrew Louwagie, Mt. Vernon
  • Advanced Reserve Champion Showman:  Corbin Woods, Walker
  • Advanced 3rd Place Showman:  Ryan Clark, Mt. Vernon

 

  • Champion Market Pen of Three:  Jacob Waltz, Central City
  • Reserve Champion Market Pen of Three:  Jayda Bowman, Marion
  • Champion Carcass Merit Gilt:  Kanan Morris, Central City
  • Reserve Champion Carcass Merit Gilt:  Tanya Mallie, Mt. Vernon
  • Champion Carcass Merit Barrow:  Kolby Morris, Central City
  • Reserve Champion Carcass Merit Barrow:  Natalie Clark, Mt. Vernon

 4-H, the youth component of the Iowa State University Extension, offers opportunities to choose from among fifty different project areas.  The 4-H program is open to all urban and rural youth ages 9 through 19.  For more information about 4-H contact the Linn County Extension Office, 383 Collins Road NE, Suite 201, Cedar Rapids or phone 377-9839.

Iowa State University programs are available to all without regard to race, color, national origin, religion, sex, age or disability.

###

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

2016 4-H Goat Show Results

Linn County 4-H members exhibited their goats on Thursday, June 23 at the Linn County Fairgrounds.
27882212692_ee1d64a5e4_z

dairy goats

The following received top honors in the Dairy Goat department:

Registered Junior Champion:  Caitlin Robertson, Marion

Registered Reserve Junior Champion:  Kylie Mysak, Springville

Registered Senior Champion:  Caitlin Robertson, Marion

Registered Senior Reserve Champion:  Kylie Mysak, Springville

Champion Registered Doe:  Caitlin Robertson, Marion

                Reserve Champion Registered Doe:  Kylie Mysak, Springville

Grade Junior Champion:  Haley McMahan, Walker

Reserve Grade Junior Champion:  Haley McMahan, Walker

Senior Grade Champion:  Mark Gregoricka, Springville

Reserve Senior Grade Champion:  David Gregoricka, Springville

Champion Grade:  Mark Gregoricka, Springville

Reserve Champion Grade:  David Gregoricka, Springville

Best Doeling of Show:  Haley McMahon, Walker

Best Doe of Show:  Mark Gregoricka, Springville

Champion Buckling:  Caitlin Robertson, Marion

                Reserve Champion Buckling: Grace Pisarik, Mt Vernon

 

Advanced Showmanship:

First        Kylie Mysak, Springville

Second:  Caitlin Robertson, Marion

Third:  David Gregoricka, Springville

Senior Showmanship:

First:    Grace Pisarik, Mt. Vernon

Second:  Mark Gregoricka, Springviille

Third:  AJ Crow Schrader, Marion

Intermediate Showmanship: 

First:  Haley McMahon, Walker

Second:  Kyerra Schmidt, Walker

Junior Showmanship:

First:  Joel Robertson, Marion

Second:  Gabryla Schmidt, Walker

27882233212_305fa04bdd_z

MEAT GOAT RESULTS:

Champion Market Meat Goat Wether:  David Iehl, Central City

Reserve Champion Market Meat Goat Wether:  David Iehl, Central City

Champion Market Meat Goat Rate of Gain:  Anthony Unash, Mt. Vernon

Reserve Champion Market Meat Goat Rate of Gain:  Seth Crow Schrader, Marion

Champion Commercial Boer Breeding Doe:  Jordyn Cory, Cedar Rapids

Reserve Champion Commercial Boer Breeding Doe:  Kolby Morris, Central City

Champion Registered Percentage Boer Breeding Doe: Jacob Waltz,  Central City

Reserve Registered Percentage Boer Breeding Doe:  Kylie Mysak, Springville

Champion Registered Full Blood Boer Breeding Doe:  Jacob Waltz, Central City

Reserve Champion Registered Full Blood Boer Breeding Doe:  Jacob Waltz, Central City

Supreme Boer Breeding Doe:  Jordyn Cory, Cedar Rapids

Champion Boer Buckling:  Jerret Crow Schrader, Marion

Reserve Champion Boer Buckling:  Kadian Behrens, Mt. Vernon

Showmanship

Advanced Showmanship:

First:  Kylie Mysak, Springville

Second:  Jacob Waltz, Central City

Third:  AJ Crow Schrader, Marion

Senior Showmanship:

First:  Delaney Sturtz, Alburnett

Second:  Jerret Crow Schrader, Marion

Third:  Kanan Morris, Central City

Intermediate Showship: 

First:  Jordyn Cory, Cedar Rapids

Second:  Jaylen Ernzen, Marion

Third:  Kolby Morris, Central City

Junior Showmanship:

First:  Anthony Unash, Mt Vernon

Second Kadian Behrens, Mt Vernon

4-H, the youth component of the Iowa State University Extension, offers opportunities to choose from among fifty different project areas.  The 4-H program is open to all urban and rural youth kindergarten through 12th grade.  For more information about 4-H, contact the Linn County Extension Office, 383 Collins Road NE, Cedar Rapids or phone 377-9839.

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Top Winners Named in the 2016 Linn County Fair 4-H/FFA Beef Show

Linn County 4-H and FFA youth exhibited beef animals on June 25, 2016 at the Linn County Fair in Central City, IA.

27370494713_7e86d6861f_z

Breeding Beef winners were:

  • Champion First Calf Heifer with Calf:  Kaitlyn Sommerfelt, Walker
  • Reserve Champion First Calf Heifer with Calf:  Jessica Etten, Prairieburg
  • Champion Returning Bucket Bottle Breeding Heifer:   Taryn Wittenburg, Springville
  • Reserve Champion Bucket Bottle Breeding Heifer:  Cutter Shefelbine, Central City
  • Champion Cow/Calf Pair – Aged Cow with Calf:  Doneshia Moyer, Anamosa
  • Reserve Champion Cow Calf Pair – Aged Cow with Calf:  Jessica Etten, Prairieburg
  • Champion Home Raised  Breeding Heifer:  Breckyn Betenbender, Coggon
  • Reserve Champion Home Raised Breeding Heifer:  Natalie Nissen, Central City
  • Champion Angus Heifer:  Ryan Benesh, Marion
  • Reserve Champion Angus Heifer:  Travis Benesh, Marion
  • Champion Chianina Heifer:  Braden Oxley, Marion
  • Reserve Champion Chianina Heifer:  Tate Haughenbury, Coggon
  • Champion Shorthorn Heifer:   Allison Ross, Marion
  • Reserve Champion Shorthorn Heifer:  Braden Oxley, Marion
  • Champion Foundation Simmental Heifer:  Presley Klima, Walker
  • Reserve Champion Foundation Simmental Heifer:    Nicole Sutter, Central City
  • Champion Simmental Heifer: Kaitlyn Sommerfelt, Walker
  • Reserve Champion Simmental Heifer:  Zachary Cooper, Cedar Rapids
  • Champion All Other Breeds Heifer:  Natalie Nisson, Central City
  • Reserve Champion All Other Breeds Heifer:  Kylie Mysak, Springville
  • Champion Commercial Heifer:  Braden Langhoff, Marion
  • Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer:  Katie Flitsch, Central City
  • Supreme Champion Breeding Heifer:  Pressley Klima, Walker
  • Reserve Supreme Champion Breeding Heifer:  Kaitlyn Sommerfelt, Walker

3rd Overall Breeding Heifer:  Braden Langhoff, Marion

4th Overall Breeding Heifer:  Nicole Sutter, Sutter

5th Overall Breeding Heifer:  Braden Oxley, Marion                                                                                                    

27371298724_7c6dd738fd_z

Market Beef Winners were:

  • Champion Returning Bucket Bottle Steer:  Kaylee Raim, Springville
  • Reserve Champion Home Raised Market Steer:   Keely Franck,  Walker
  • Champion Home Raised Light Weight Market Steer:  Kayla Hospodarsky, Cedar Rapids
  • Reserve Champion Lightweight Home Raised Market Steer:  Jessica Etten, Prairieburg
  • Champion Home Raised Middleweight Market Steer:  Breckyn Betenbender, Coggon
  • Reserve Champion Home Raised Middle Weight Market Steer:  Samantha Miller, Walker
  • Champion Home Raised Heavyweight Market Steer:  JaLea Horning, Marion
  • Reserve Champion Home Raised Heavy Weight Market Steer:  Doneshia Moyer, Anamosa
  • Champion Overall Home Raised Market Beef:  Breckyn Bettenbender, Coggon
  • Reserve Champion Overall Home Raised Market Steer:  JaLea Horning, Marion
  • Champion Angus Steer: Brennan  Becker, Center Point
  • Reserve Champion Angus Steer: Ryan Benesh, , Marion
  • Champion Belted Galloway Steer:  Olivia Zubrod, Walford
  • Reserve Champion Belted Galloway Steer:  Olivia Zubrod, Walford
  • Campion Hereford Steer:  Kylie Mysak, Springville
  • Reserve Champion Hereford Steer:  Kylie Mysak, Springville
  • Champion Maine-Anjou Steer:  Brayden Oxley, Marion
  • Reserve Champion Maine-Anjou Steer:  Tanner Rosdail, Marion
  • Champion Shorthorn Steer Overall:  Allison Ross, Marion
  • Reserve Champion Shorthorn Steer: Braden Langhoff, Marion
  • Champion All Other Breeds Steer:  Tate Haughenbury, Coggon
  • Reserve Champion All Other Breeds Steer:  Bailey Hatch, Center Point
  • Champion Lightweight Cross bred:  Presley Klima, Walker
  • Reserve  Champion Light Weight Crossbred Steer:  Lane Sommerfelt, Walker
  • Champion Middle Weight Crossbred Steer:  Presley Klima, Walker
  • Reserve Champion Middle Weight Crossbred Steer:  Zach Cooper, Cedar Rapids
  • Champion Heavy Weight Crossbred Steer:  Cole Franck, Walker
  • Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Crossbred Steer:  Bailey Hatch, Center Point
  • Champion Overall Crossbred Steer:  Presley Klima, Walker
  • Reserve Champion Overall Crossbred Steer:  Zach Cooper, Cedar Rapids
  • Champion Market Heifer:  Kayla Hospodarsky, Cedar Rapids
  • Reserve Champion Market Heifer:  Lane Sommerfelt, Walker
  • Grand Champion Market Beef:  Presley Klima, Walker
  • Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef:  Breckyn Betenbender

3rd Over All Market Beef:  Zach Cooper, Cedar Rapids

4th Over All Market Beef:  Allisosn Ross:  Marion

5th Over All Market Beef:  Kayla Hospodarsky, Cedar Rapids

Top Ten Rate of Gain                                                                                    ADG                Weight

Champion Rate of Gain:  Cade Haughenbury  , Coggon                                  3.89                 1420

Reserve Champion Rate of Gain:  Bailey Hatch                                              3.84                 1532

3rd  Place Rate of Gain: Kyler Schott, Coggon                                                 3.76                 1490

4th  Place Rate of Gain:  JaLea Horning, Marion                                              3.63                 1506

5th Place Rate of Gain:  Abby Blackford, Marion                                            3.59                 1342

6th Place Rate of Gain:  Kylie Mysak, Springville                                            3.54                 1366

7th Place Rate of Gain:  Allison Ross, Marion                                                  3.44                 1424

8th Place Rate of Gain:  Doneshia Moyer, Anamosa                                        3.42                 1446

9th Place Rate of Gain:  Nicole Sutter, Central City                                          3.35                 1314

10th Place Rate of Gain:  Jessica Etten, Prairieburg                                          3.34                 1066

Top Beef Showmanship Winners

  • Champion Advanced Showman:  Cade Haughenbury, Coggon
  • Reserve Advanced Showman:   Samantha Miller, Walke
  • Champion Senior Showman: Allison Ross, Marion
  • Reserve Champion Senior Showman:  Jessica Etten, Prairieburg
  • Champion Intermediate Showman:  Sam Stoner, Mt. Vernon
  • Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman:  Braden Langhoff, Marion
  • Champion Junior Showman:  Katie Flitsch, Central City
  • Reserve Champion Junior Showman:  Caitlin  Benesh, Alburnett

ALL AROUND BEEF AWARD:

  • Senior All-Around Beef Champion:  Kayla Hospodarsky, Cedar Rapids
  • Reserve Champion Senior All Around Beef:  Jalea Honing, Marion
  • Intermediate All-Around Beef Champion:  Sam Stoner, Mt. Vernon
  • Reserve Champion Intermediate All-Around Beef:  Zach Cooper, Cedar Rapids
  • Junior All-Around Beef Champion:  Lindsey Hospodasky, Cedar Rapids
  • Reserve Champion Junior All-Around Beef:  Katie Flitsch, Central City

4-H, the youth component of the Iowa State University Extension and Outreach, offers opportunities to choose from among fifty different project areas.  The 4-H program is open to all urban and rural youth kindergarten through 12th grade.  For more information about 4-H, contact the Linn County Extension Office, 383 Collins Road, NE, Cedar Rapids or phone 319-377-9839.

###

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Cowboy Boots Decorating Contest Results

TLCF-cowboy.boots.contest

New this year to go along with our fair theme “Cowboy Boots & Country Roots”, was a Cowboy Boot Decorating Contest. The contestants entered their decorated boots on Wednesday, June 22nd. They were then put on display in the Lynn Dunn Memorial Building through out the fair for fair goers to vote on their favorite. The winner for the Decorate Cowboy Boot Contest was Keeley Sloan that was announced yesterday at the fair.

TLCF-weekendpics-2016 020

Winning boots by Keeley Sloan

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized