4-H/FFA Rabbit/Cavy Winners Announced- 2010

Linn County Fair Rabbit/Cavy Winners Announced

4-H members exhibited winning rabbits at the Linn County 4-H and FFA show on Saturday, July 10, 2010.

Best of Show Purebred Rabbit was exhibited by:   Rachael Enabnit, Central City, Flemish

Reserve Best of Show Purebred Rabbit was exhibited by:  Anna Gardner, Central City, Mini Rex

Other top exhibitors were as follows:

Champion Best Home Raised Rabbit:  Ben Holcomb, Cedar Rapids,  Crème d’Argent

Reserve Home Raised Rabbit:  Megan Stockman, Springville, Polish

Champion Meat Rabbit Pen:  Kaylin Moyer, Central City, Californian

Resersve Meat Rabbit Pen:  Kaitlin Stockman, Springville, Champagn D’Argent

Champion Single Fryer:  Ben Holcomb, Cedar Rapids, Crème D’Argent

Best Commercial Rabbit:  Rachael Enabnit, Central City, Flemish

Reserve Commercial Rabbit:  Ben Holcomb, Cedar Rapids, Crème D’Argent

Commercial Breed Winners are:

Best Californian:  Kaylin Moyer, Central City

Reserve Californian:  Kaylin Moyer, Central City

Best Champagne d’Argent:  Kaitlin Stockman, Springville

Reserve Champagne d’Argent:  Kaitlin Stockman, Springville

Best Cinnamon:  CJ Breja, Cedar Rapids

Best Crème D’Argent:  Ben Holcomb, Cedar Rapids

Reserve Crème D’Argent:   Ben Holcomb, Cedar Rapids

Best Flemish Giant:  Rachael Enabnit, Central City

Reserve Flemish Giant:  Rachael Enabnit, Central City

Best New Zealand:  CJ Breja,

Reserve New Zealand:  Brianna Murdock, Alburnett

Best of Fancy Breeds are:

Champion Fancy:  Anna Gardner, Central City, Mini Rex

Reserve Fancy:  Megan Stockman, Springville, Polish

Fancy Breed winners are:

Best American Fuzzy Lop:  Trent Jochimsen, Cedar Rapids

Best Angora English:  Courtney Clemans, Alburnett

Best Dutch:  Abby Costello, Cedar Rapids

Reserve Dutch:  Abby Costello, Cedar Rapids

Best Florida White:  Brianna Murdock, Alburnett

Reserve Florida White:  Brianna Murdock, Alburnett

Best Harlequin:  CJ Breja, Cedar Rapids

Best Holland Lop:  Kaitlin Stockman, Springville

Reserve Holland Lop:  Melanie Jochimsen, Cedar Rapids

Best Mini Lop:  Tyler Morrison, Alburnett

Best Mini Rex:  Anna Gardner, Central City

Reserve Mini Rex:  Casey Robertson, Marion

Best Netherland Dwarf:  Melanie Jochimsen, Cedar Rapids

Reserve Netherland Dwarf:  Alyssa Schlicht, Center Point

Best Polish:  Megan Stockman, Springville

Reserve Polish:  Nicki Stockman, Springville

Best Silver Marten:  Ben Moyer, Central City

Best Tan:  Austin Himes, Central City

Reserve Tan :  Austin Himes, Central City

Best Thrianta:  Courtney Clemens, Alburnett

Best Lionhead:  CJ Breja, Cedar Rapids

Reserve Lionhead:  Rachael Longfellow, Alburnett

Fur and Wool Class

Champion Fur and Wool:  Emily Anderson, Coggon, Mini Rex

Cavy Breed Show

Champion Purebred Cavies

Best in Show:     Brianna Murdock, Alburnett, American

Reserve Show:  Lindsey Clemens, Alburnett, American

Cavy Breed Winners are:

Best Abyssinian:  Lindsey Clemens, Alburnett

Best Opposite:  Allison Green, Cedar Rapids

Best American:  Brianna Murdock, Alburnett

Best Opposite:  Lindsey Clemens, Alburnett

Best Teddy:  Allilson Green, Cedar Rapids

Pet Classes

Best Pet Rabbit:  Tessa Engen, Central City

Showmanship

Juniors – Grades 4-6:  Champion, Abby Holcomb , Cedar Rapids

Intermediate – Grades 7-8:  Champion:  Kaylin Moyer, Central City

Senior – Grades 9-12:  Champion:  Ben Holcomb, Cedar Rapids

Advanced:  Champion:  Kaitlin Stockman, Springville

Cavy Showmanship:

Juniors – Grade 4-6:  Champion:  Allison Green, Cedar Rapids

The Rabbit Educational Poster Division winners were:

Best Overall ARBA/ACBA Poster:  Champion:  Sierra Dougherty, Coggon

ARBA/ACBA Breed Posters – Junior, grade 4-6,  Champion:  Sierra Dougherty, Coggon

ARBA/ACBA Breed Posters – Intermediate, grades 7-8,  Champion:  CJ Breja, Cedar  Rapids

ARBA/ACBA Breed Posters – Senior, grades 9-12, Champion:  Melanie Jochimsen, Cedar Rapids

Best Overall Animal Science Poster: Champion:  Shelby Malone, Central City

Animal Science Poster – Juniors, grades 4-6:  Mikayla Nachazel, Central City

Animal Science Poster – Intermediate, grades 7-8:  Shelby Malone, Central City

Animal Science Poster – Senior, grades 9-12:  Ben Holcomb, Cedar Rapids

4-H, the youth component of the Cooperative Extension Service, offers opportunities to choose from among fifty different project areas to study.  The 4-H program is open to all urban and rural youth kindergarten through 12th grade.  For more information about 4-H, contact the Linn County Extension Office, 3279 7th Ave. Suite 140, Marion or phone 377-9839.

Advertisements

3 Comments

Filed under 2010 Fair, Fair Results

3 responses to “4-H/FFA Rabbit/Cavy Winners Announced- 2010

  1. Dave Dennis

    I am looking for 2 Guinea pigs for my 3 daughters…

    Would like to purchace from a 4H’r than a pet store.
    If someone could get me a list of people that my be able to help.
    That would be great.

  2. Hello Dave,

    Were you able to get help on purchasing a guinea pig? If you give me your email address I can give you the contact information to the chairman of the Cavy Club.

    Thanks,
    Ms Buzz

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s